How to Apply for Schengen Visa (Spain) as Philippine Passport Holder

an adventure of Pinoy backpacker in processing travel documents

How to Apply for Schengen Visa in France Embassy

How to Apply for Schengen Visa in Germany Embassy

* maximum of 6 months validity after issuance with period of stay of under 90 days
Schengen visa is a special document that allows a Schengen visa holder to travel freely within the 26 Schengen zone (European Countries) member states. Apply for the Schengen visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the Schengen country where you spend the most time.
* 26 members of the Schengen Agreement are (1)Austria, (2)Belgium(3)Czech Republic(4)Denmark(5)Estonia, (6)Finland, (7)France(8)Germany, (9)Greece (10)Hungary (11)Iceland, (12)Italy(13)Latvia(14)Lithuania(15)Luxembourg, (16)Malta, (17)Netherlands, (18)Norway, (19)Poland, (20)Portugal,(21)Slovakia,(22)Slovenia, (23)Spain, (24)Sweden, (25)Switzerland and (26)Liechtenstein.
* A “Schengen visa” is required to visit one or more of these Member States. This visa is valid in all Schengen states for a stay of up to 90 days within a six-month period for a visit, tourism or business only, but not for employment or family reunification purposes.
* If you get a multiple entry Schengen visa, you may leave and return any number of times within the 180-day period, but the combined stay within the region must not total more than 90 days. Important is the date of the actual entry, not the beginning of the visa validity. 
* As of January 2015, valid Schengen Visa holders regardless of nationality can transit/visit European countries of (1)Albania, (2)Bosnia and Herzegovina, (3)Bulgaria(4)Croatia(5)Macedonia, (6)Montenegro, (7)Romania and (8)SerbiaSome of this countries provide maximum 15-days stay in any period given in the Schengen Visa duration.

Schengen States visa I applied in Spain Embassy of Abu Dhabi, UAE (August to September 2018)

Schengen States visa applied of my Mother in Spain Embassy in Philippines (August to September 2018)

APPLYING FOR SCHENGEN VISA AS ORDINARY CITIZEN IN THE PHILIPPINES

https://ph.blsspainvisa.com/short_term_visa.php

requirements:

1. Long Brown Envelop (With the applicant’s surname, name and contact number written in bold letters on the upper left corner)
2. Signed Schengen Visa Application form with photo (35mm x 45 mm, white background)
3. Airline Ticket Reservation/Booking
4. An International Travel Insurance (medical expenses and repatriation) covering the entire period of the person’s intended stay and valid for all Schengen states. Minimum coverage should be EUR 30,000
5. Proof of Economic Means (Certificate of Employment/Authorization for  Leave of Absence,  Payslips, Income Tax Return (ITR)), Bank Certificate, Statement of Account
6. Proof of Accommodation
7. Identity/Marital Status (Birth  Certificate  and  Marriage  Contract)
8. Valid Passport (3 months’ validity from the end of intended stay) and Previous passports, visas and previous visas and stamps

Spain Visa Application Center in Makati city, Philippines

appointments
:
Book in advance via this link 
Submission Time: 07:00 to 11:00 hrs (Monday to Thursday), 07:00 to 09:00 hrs (Friday)
Passport Collection Time: 14:00 to 16:00 hrs (Monday to Friday)

address:
Spain Visa Application Centre, 10th Floor Unit 1004 Liberty Center Building
104 H.V. de la Costa corner Leviste Salcedo Village, Makati City, Philippines
Phone: +632-816 2177 Email: info.mnl@blshelpline.com

visa fee: 
PhP 4,630

backpacking 4 countries with Spain (Madrid) as the airport of entry (UTC +0200H)

backpacking 5 countries with Spain (Madrid) as the airport of entry/exit (UTC +0200H)
backpacking 14 countries with Germany (Frankfurt) as the airport of entry/exit (UTC +0200H)

sightseeing the fridge magnet collections Europe 2015
combining 10 states with France as the airport of entry (UTC 01:00)

visiting the 9 Europe countries (October 2013)

AS AN OVERSEAS FILIPINO WORKER IN ABU DHABI, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

https://uae.blsspainvisa.com/short_term_visa_tourist.php

requirements:
1. Application form - Dully filled in all blanks in English or Spanish and signed and dated by the applicant himself.
2. Original letter from local sponsor - Written in English stating purpose of trip, qualification, salary and start date of employment in the  UAE.
3. Passport with valid UAE residence visa with  a minimum validity of 2 months from the date of expiry of requested visa.
4. Passport validity of 3 months from the date of expiry of requested visa.
5. One recent biometric passport sized photographs
6. Photocopies - Passport pages containing personal data and residency visa and Previous Schengen, US, UK, Canada, Japan visas,
7. Overseas medical insurance - Valid  for  the  duration  of  the  requested  visa  and  all Schengen countries. Must cover all risks expected during the time of stay in the Schengen area, including repatriation. Minimum coverage is 30,000€ + repatriation. (Medical insurances connected to credit cards are not accepted)
8.  Proof of accommodation in Spain
9. Personal  bank account/s statement/s of the last 3 months which clearly states periodical salary transfer stamped by bank. This Consular Section will NOT accept Internet extracts without stamp nor company accounts.
10. Return ticket booking

Spain Visa Application Center in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

appointments
 
Book in advance via this link
Application submission (Sunday to Thursday) : 09:00 to 15:00 hrs
Passport collection only (Sunday to Thursday) : 15:00 to 17:00 hrs

address:

BLS International Spain Visa Application Center,
1311, Tamouh Tower; 13th Floor, Marina Square, Al Reem Island, Abu Dhabi, UAE.
Phone: 043875660 / +971525098736 / 971 2 5524492 Email: info.auh@blshelpline.com

visa fee:

363 AED (visa fee +  BLS agency fee + biometrics + courier)

DATELINE OF MY APPLIED SPAIN SCHENGEN VISA IN ABU DHABI

July 15, 2018 (Sun) - date when I booked an appointment for next week's schedule, my chosen date is 22-July Sunday for 1200H-1220H time slot.

July 22, 2018 (Sun) - I arrived around 1130H and went to the guard on duty showing my appointment letter, no queuing. I went to Counter and validated all my documents per listed above then paid of 362 AED (visa fee +  BLS agency fee + biometrics + courier). The process took only around 20 minutes and ask to wait for the SMS advisories.


July 25, 2018 (Wed) - I received an SMS advisory from BLS agency saying "Your application no. AUHXXXXXXXX is ready for dispatch and has been couriered through AXL Express."


July 26, 2018 (Thu) - Just 4 days after I submitted my application, I claimed my passport via courier through AXL Express around 1100H. Per visa image above, I initially submitted a 9-days trip but I had a 1.5 months validity of Schengen visa.


0 comments:

Post a Comment

much of thanks for visiting the viewing deck ^_^

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...