How to Apply for Schengen (Germany) Visa as Philippine Passport Holder

an adventure of Pinoy backpacker in processing travel documents

How to Apply for Schengen Visa in France Embassy

* maximum of 6 months validity after issuance with period of stay of under 90 days
* Schengen visa is a special document that allows a Schengen visa holder to travel freely within the 26 Schengen zone (European Countries) member states. Apply for the Schengen visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the Schengen country where you spend the most time.
* 26 members of the Schengen Agreement are (1)Austria, (2)Belgium, (3)Czech Republic, (4)Denmark, (5)Estonia, (6)Finland, (7)France, (8)Germany, (9)Greece, (10)Hungary, (11)Iceland, (12)Italy, (13)Latvia, (14)Lithuania, (15)Luxembourg, (16)Malta, (17)Netherlands, (18)Norway, (19)Poland, (20)Portugal, (21)Slovakia, (22)Slovenia, (23)Spain, (24)Sweden, (25)Switzerland and (26)Liechtenstein.
* A “Schengen visa” is required to visit one or more of these Member States. This visa is valid in all Schengen states for a stay of up to 90 days within a six-month period for a visit, tourism or business only, but not for employment or family reunification purposes.
* If you get a multiple entry Schengen visa, you may leave and return any number of times within the 180-day period, but the combined stay within the region must not total more than 90 days. Important is the date of the actual entry, not the beginning of the visa validity. 
* As of January 2015, valid Schengen Visa holders regardless of nationality can transit/visit European countries of (1)Albania, (2)Bosnia and Herzegovina, (3)Bulgaria, (4)Croatia, (5)Macedonia, (6)Montenegro, (7)Romania and (8)SerbiaSome of this countries provide maximum 15-days stay in any period given in the Schengen Visa duration.

Schengen States visa applied in Germany Embassy (June to July 2015)

coverage map of Schengen visa

APPLYING FOR SCHENGEN VISA AS ORDINARY CITIZEN IN THE PHILIPPINES
Warning: Applicants submitting incomplete files are at a high risk of denial
http://www.manila.diplo.de/Vertretung/manila/en/05/1_20Visabestimmungen/Visabestimmungen.html

requirements:
1. Signed application for Schengen visa form (online) with photo (35mm x 45mm, white background, Absolutely no eyewear and headgear in any form) + 1 extra photo.
2. Valid passport (3 months' validity from the end of approved duration stay) must contain two empty pages and Photocopy of valid and former visas
3. Details about the trip : (1) Proof of accommodations, (2) round trip flight ticket booking (please do not purchase your ticket unless visa is granted) and (3) complete itinerary with departure and return dates
4. Proof of employment (if any): Certificate of employment with monthly salary and leave of absence approved by employer and if self employed, official business registration for current and previous year.
5. Proof of income : (1) income tax return from previous year, where applicable, (2) recent bank certification and (3) photocopy of the last six months statement of account of the same bank account and credit card (no debit card) (4) If you own real estate property, e.g. original land title, deed of sale
6. Identity / Marital status: (1) photocopy of the first page of your valid passport and all relevant obtained visas, (2) If married: photocopy of your marriage contract and birth certificate authenticated by the NSO. If single: photocopy of your birth certificate authenticated by the NSO. For minors, notarized affidavit from one or both parents if they don’t travel with the child
7. An international insurance (medical expenses and repatriation) covering the entire period of the person’s intended stay and valid for all Schengen states. Minimum coverage should be EUR 30,000.


Germany Embassy in Makati city, Philippines

appointments:
The service charges of the Call Center are paid by caller. The Embassy receives no share of the service charges that are paid. Accessibility during Monday to Saturday from 8:00 a.m. to 6:p.m. Although the processing time of Schengen-Visa application generally does not exceed two weeks, application should be submitted with sufficient lead time. Visa applications can, however, be submitted at the  earliest three (3) months prior to the actual start of travel for which the visa is required.
1-909-101-7777 7777 (PLDT: only landline, SMART: mobile phone)
1-903-101-7777 7777 (Bayantel: only landline)
1-900-101-7777 7777 (Globe: landline and mobile phone)
For general Queries; (02) 845-9200 (Accessibility: Monday to Friday from 8:00 a.m. 5:p.m., Saturday 12:noon. Languages: English, Tagalog and Visayan; no information regarding your visa processing status).
Setting an appointment via Embassy Entrance; free of charge at the embassy itself. Must appear personally with passport containing the visa requirements (only Wed & Thu from 2pm to 3pm). 

address:
German Embassy Manila 25/F Tower 2, RCBC Plaza
6819 Ayala Ave (cor Sen. Gil Puyat Ave) Makati City Metro Manila, Philippines
Phone: (0063 2) 702 3000 Fax: (0063 2) 702 3015 Visa Section Fax: (0063 2) 702 3045

visa fee: 
Fees are non refundable and are to be settled in cash, in Philippine pesos based on the prevailing embassy exchange rate at the time of application. Applicants must bring the exact amount on the day of their interview. €60 (PhP3,600)


backpacking 14 countries with Germany (Frankfurt) as the airport of entry/exit (UTC +0200H)

sightseeing the fridge magnet collections Europe 2015


combining 10 states with France as the airport of entry (UTC 01:00)

visiting the 9 Europe countries (October 2013)

AS AN OVERSEAS FILIPINO WORKER IN STATE OF KUWAIT
Original documents must be presented with a photocopy. 
http://www.qavisa.com/visatoGermany.aspx

requirements:
1. One application form filled in completely. Questionnaire for use under section 54(6) of the Residence Act
2. Two photos (size: 3.5 x 4.5 cm and should not be older than 6 months) with a white background.
3. Signed passport, valid for at least another 6 months after visa expiry date.
4. Confirmed hotel reservation with full address of the hotel, i.e. name of the hotel, street and street no., zip code and city or official invitation. Please be informed that hotel reservations are randomly checked by the German Security Offices and therefore must be done at the accurate name of the applicant.
5. Medical travel insurance (minimum coverage 30.000,-- Euro).
6. Valid residency (minimum 3 months after the arrival date to Kuwait).
7. Proof of financial means: Bank statement for the last 6 months (your current salary account).
8. To whom it may concern letter by the employer stating salary, position and duration of the employment.
9. Confirmed flight booking or flight ticket.
 

Germany Visa Application in Kuwait

appointments (Sunday to Thursday only):
For submission of the visa applications     :     09:00 AM to 04:00 PM
Call center :   
09:00 AM to 05:00 PM +965 2577-0557 

address:
Third Floor , Mezzanine (M3), Sanabil Tower, Al Babteen Behind Alamery Hospital
In front of Souq Sharq In front of Shoun AlQossar

Call center :    09:00 AM to 05:00 PM +965 2292-4444

visa fee (AL QABAS ASSUREX):
Short Stay visa                    31KWD (1-90 days on 6 mo. period) 


DATELINE OF MY APPLIED GERMANY SCHENGEN VISA IN KUWAIT

May 06, 2015 (Wed) - date when I booked an appointment for next week's schedule, my chosen date is 13-May Wednesday for 1530H-1600H time slot.
May 13, 2015 (Wed) - I arrived around 1520H and went to the guard on duty showing my appointment letter in exchange of the queuing number. Validated all my documents per listed above then went to cashier for payment of 31KWD (21 KWD for Germany Visa fee and 10 KWD for Al-Qabas Service fee). Finally went to biometrics scan but since I had mine already which I did during my France visa application last Oct. 2013, the staff told my Schengen biometrics record is valid for 5 years, she just took my passport and asked to wait for the SMS advisory.
May 19, 2015 (Tue) - I received an SMS advisory from Al-Qabas around 1500H. "Dear Customer, your passport with sticker number de-XXXXXX is now ready for collection at Al-Qabas Office. Request you to collect it."
May 20, 2015 (Wed) - I claimed my passport around 1530H with the receipt and reference sticker on it. Per visa image above, I initially submitted a roundtrip ticket for 8-days giving me a month validity of Schengen visa.



1 comment:

  1. It is great to know that Apply for Schengen (Germany) Visa as Philippine Passport Holder is now easy by following these above tips. As a small business owner, I appreciate this type of things in the end. By the way, if you want to register your business in Singapore just go to this site to know more information. Thanks!

    ReplyDelete

much of thanks for visiting the viewing deck ^_^

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...