How to Apply for Kazakhstan B12 Tourist Visa as Philippine Passport Holder

an adventure of Pinoy backpacker in processing travel documents

general info:
* as of January 2019, Philippine passport holders are eligible to apply for Kazakhstan e-visa
* Kazakhstan e-visa sill requires Letter of Invitation (LOI)
* 90 days maximum to use after application, single entry with 30 days maximum duration.
* Tourist Registration is needed if will stay 5 days or longer.

APPLYING FOR KAZAKHSTAN B12 TOURIST E-VISA 

1. To acquire electronic visa you must have Letter of Invitation (LOI) with invitation code from Kazakhstan side. I took mine on this website that costs $110, the cheapest I can searched online and the only agency that offers LOI for self-guided DIY tour.
2. After some e-mail discussions and payment per item #2, I received my LOI after 7 working days.
3. Sign up for the e-visa site, select and fill in the e-petition.
4. Enter the Letter of Invitation Registration Number, and other details. Wait for the server as it will take time searching your LOI Registration Number.
5. Once the website found your LOI, it will show the details you have and will ask you to pay $60.
6. After some minutes, your e-visa status is approved. You can now readily download your e-visa.

Kazakhstan Approved E-Visa 2019 

Kazakhstan Letter of Invitation (LOI)

Kazakhstan E-Visa portal with approved E-Visa

APPLYING FOR KAZAKHSTAN B12 TOURIST VISA AS ORDINARY CITIZEN IN THE PHILIPPINES  
https://www.consulate-info.com/consulate/19841/Kazakhstan-in-Manila

visa fee:
No idea yet, most probably it is around $60 also. Please email honoraryconsul@kazakhstan.com.ph.

requirements:
No idea yet, most probably it is same set in UAE per below. Please email honoraryconsul@kazakhstan.com.ph.

appointment:
No idea yet. Please email honoraryconsul@kazakhstan.com.ph.

address:
Kazakh Consulate in Manila, the Philippines 26F Fort Legend Tower 3rd Avenue corner 31st Street Bonifacio Global City, Taguig 1634 Manila Philippines

APPLYING FOR KAZAKHSTAN B12 TOURIST VISA AS AN EXPAT IN THE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
http://kazakhstan.ae/en/visa-requirements/

visa fee:
111 AED ($30) for normal processing (3 to 5 working days) single entry, one month validity

requirements:
1. A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates and places to be visited.
2. A completed visa application form. The visa application form shall be signed by the visa recipient personally.
3. A valid passport which should have at least one blank page for a visa and Residence Permit. 
4. The visa application form shall have a black-and-white or colour photo with the size of 3.5×4.5 cm. 
5. Payment should be done to NBAD by receipt received at the Embassy of Kazakhstan.

appointment:
Working time (Embassy): 09:00-15:00 (Sunday - Thursday)
Document submission: 9:00 - 12:00     Release of processed documents: 12:00 - 14:00

address:
44, Rashid Bin Saeed Al Maktoum St., Main St. #2, Al Safaraat District - Abu Dhabi (39556)
Phone: +971 2 449 8778     E-mail: abudhabi@mfa.kz

DATELINE OF MY APPLIED KAZAKHSTAN B12 TOURIST VISA 

May 27, 2019 (Mon) - after more than 2 weeks of searching online for the cheapest Kazakhstan Letter of Invitation (LOI), I only found one website. I made my inquiry through their  website's "Contact Us" section, replied on the same day, and confirmed the payment amount and requirements.

June 02, 2019 (Sun) - finally, after lots of queries made through email, I submitted the requirements requested, (1) Filled-up Kazakhstan Visa Support / Letter of Invitation (LOI) Form (2) good quality scan of your passport and (3)  scan of an employment letter. I paid the $110 through my Debit Card via the travel agency's Paypal invoice.

June 12, 2019 (Wed) - This travel agency emailed back with the Kazakhstan LOI. He told me that before paying for e-visa, be sure to check all details in e-visa if everything is correct. On the same day, I applied my e-visa through the process I gave per above. After $60 e-visa fee payment, the LOI given was like the prelude of the e-visa approval. My visa validity is 90 days starting from the flight arrival date I provided.

* The travel agency who provided the LOI has to register my stay in Kazakhstan if will be 5 days or longer, I need to give my confirm arrival and departure dates together with my hotel bookings on or before my arrival date. If not registered, I will have to pay penalty before departure.


0 comments:

Post a Comment

much of thanks for visiting the viewing deck ^_^

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...