sightseeing the quote of the month (DECEMBER 2014)

“To see the world, things dangerous to come to, to see behind walls, draw closer, to find each other and to feel. That is the purpose of life.” ~ Secret Life of Walter Mitty

How to Get U.A.E. (Dubai) Tourist Visa as Philippine Passport Holder

an adventure of Pinoy backpacker in processing travel documents

general info:
* Tourist visa is valid for 6 months upon issuance.
* maximum duration of stay in is 30 days only.

APPLYING FOR DUBAI TOURIST VISA AS ORDINARY CITIZEN IN THE PHILIPPINES  
http://uae-embassy.ae/Embassies/ph/Content/2987

visa fee:
- $52 for 96-hour (4 days)
- $70 for 30-days

requirements:
- apply visa in UAE embassy with details as posted below. Application form here.
- Hotels & Tourist Companies can apply, on your behalf, for a Tourist Visa (valid for 30 days); or a Service Visa (valid for 14 days); or a Visit Visa (valid for 30 days and can be extended for other 30 days). The fee is AED 100. There is also a fee of AED 10 for visa delivery service by DNATA. Hotels, hotel apartments, tour operators, travel agents and airlines may not levy supplementary charges or processing fees in excess of AED 50/- for arranging visas for visitors.
- Airlines & Airlines Handlers apply on behalf of their crew members for a 96-hour Transit Visa.
- Other Organizations based in the UAE may only apply for Visit Visas and Service Visas.
- Individuals (Relatives or Friends) already resident in the UAE may, subject to guidelines, also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa.
- apply in emirates airline (Visas are delivered via email within four international working days. You can continually track the status of their applications via website)
- apply online at http://dubaivisaonline.ae/

UAE (dubai) visa on arrival stamps

embassy information
address
General Information
16th Floor Commerce & Industry Plaza Building.
1030 Campus Corner Park Ave
Mckinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio.
Taguig City, 1634, Philippines
P.O. Box: 2221 City.
Manila, Philippines.
Tell:+6328222777
Fax: +6325551843

Contact Information by Department
Visa Section
consmanli@mofa.gov.ae
Public Relations Department (UAE Nationals)
manila@mofa.gov.ae

Hours of Operation
Embassy:
Monday – Friday: 09:00 to 16:00
Consular Services: Visas, Passports & Legalisation
Monday – Friday: 09:00 to 16:00
14:00 to15:00 (Document Collection)

UAE (Dubai) e-visa

UAE (Dubai) e-visa can be shown directly to Dubai Airport Immigration Officer. No need to confirm/authenticate this e-visa to local UAE embassy.


APPLYING FOR UAE (DUBAI) TOURIST VISA AS AN OVERSEAS FILIPINO WORKER IN STATE OF KUWAIT

Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) member states (Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Oman, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates) expatriate residents who are businessmen, company managers or representatives, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers or employees working in the public sector, their family members, drivers and servants sponsored by them are eligible to obtain a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival.

Because of the privilege above, I have visited United Arab Emirates for three times on visa-on-arrival basis. my 1st visit was on April 2012 on leisure solo backpacking. Followed by a sponsored business visit last Aug. 2013 then the 3rd as the only non-Arab sponsored participant in Axe Apollo Middle East Grand Finale last Sep. 2013.

Dubai international airport passport control (iris scan)

Dubai international airport passport control (visa-on-arrival section)

UAE visa on arrival charge (as of may 2012)

requirements:
- Passport must have minimum 6 months validity at the time of applying for an Entry Permit.
- Those who are already in the U.A.E cannot get another entry permit until he/she departs from U.A.E.
- Arab Gulf Co-operation Council (AGCC) member states (Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Oman, Saudi Arabia) expatriate residents who are businessmen, company managers or representatives, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers or employees working in the public sector, their family members and drivers and servants sponsored by them are eligible to obtain a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival. Employees from the labor and servant categories are not eligible for this type of visa.
- if you do NOT fall into one of the above categories, you will require a visa and a sponsor for your visit. The sponsor normally applies for the visa on your behalf. Valid sponsors are:
  * Hotels & Tourist Companies can apply, on your behalf, for a Tourist Visa (valid for 30 days); or a Service Visa (valid for 14 days); or a Visit Visa (valid for 30 days and can be extended for other 30 days). The fee is AED 100. There is also a fee of AED 10 for visa delivery service by DNATA. Hotels, hotel apartments, tour operators, travel agents and airlines may not levy supplementary charges or processing fees in excess of AED 50/- for arranging visas for visitors.
  * Airlines & Airlines Handlers apply on behalf of their crew members for a 96-hour Transit Visa.
  * Other Organizations based in the UAE may only apply for Visit Visas and Service Visas.
  * Individuals (Relatives or Friends) already resident in the UAE may, subject to guidelines, also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa.


15 comments:

  1. Hello! I'm also an ordinary Filipino citizen. My aunts who are both US citizens booked me for a 10-day cruise which will cover Dubai, Fujairah, Mucat Oman & Abu Dhabi. If we fly Emirates or Etihad, will they take care of my visas for these cities/countries(?). Will I need separate visas for these places or just one as they're called UAE? I really need your help. Thanks & God bless!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. @jerico; regardless if it is emirates/etihad or UAE issued, visa covers entirely the places on the country itself. Dubai, Fujairah and Abu Dhabi is located in UAE country. Muscat is capital city to another country, Oman. Just ask the cruise in-charge how the visa on Oman will apply.

      Delete
  2. what visa do i need for example im going to kenya and my stop over is dubai... so i need a visa back and forth like 2weeks to one month. is that the one for 57USD?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. @ mememe; nope, transit visa ka. as per image above, it seems $52 lang but for single transit basis ata lang 'to. kindly confirm na lang sa airline mo kasi sila ang initial magbe-verify ng visa mo upon your exit.

      Delete
  3. Hi..Just want to ask regarding Dubai Tourist Visa. Is it okay to apply in Emirates website even if ibang airline ang gagamitin to go to Dubai? Do they need hotel reservation ba?

    Btw, I read your blog. It helped me a lot specially yung India Triangle blog mo na Delhi- Jaipur-Agra.


    I did it based from your blog last November. I did not do it with the train but hired a card with driver. You have to book in advance pala ang train ticket.

    Thanks.

    Jay

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. @jay; nope, exclusive service ng emirates ang visa application for their passengers. thus, ask mo na lang yung airline n bibilhan mo kung meron din sila nito. thank you very much also for following the golden triangle of india. i will be doing a golde triangle again but this time in china naman. :)

      Delete
  4. Thanks, I have been wanting to go to Dubai. It's timing meron na Cebupac going there by October problem nga lang is the Visa. I asked somebody the visa should come from Dubai pa unfortunately I dont have friends there, anyway that can't wait. I just booked for Sri Lanka and Maldives instead.

    Let me ask ano yung China golden triangle? when?Beijing-Shanghai and what? mukhang maganda yun ah...puede ba sumama..heheheh..:) I have been been traveling alone almost for 4 years now, but I guess okay ata madami para masaya. It's hard din to find somebody that you have the same passion.

    Lastly, ask ko how to become a member of these Pinoy bloggers- just to have connections , exchanging of travel; ideas. I have been asking for a year now, wlaa sumasagot na blogger that's why I stopped updating my blog.

    Syens na sa kakaulitan ha...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. @jay;china triangle originally is beijing-xian-shanghai but i changed xian to huangshan due i prefer trekking. i just finished this trip last 1st week of feb.2013 lang, tsuri :) yes, it is indeed very hard to find that is why i prefer doing it alone kasi yung adventure medyo heavy to embrace by a common traveler.
      Re pinoy bloggers, I was introduce by someone lang... I can't speak in behalf kasi may mga requirements sila to follow...

      Delete
  5. Hi..just want to know how to get dubai tourist visa? im located here in phil.. and idea how much will it cost?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. no idea po, especially dun sa mga other charges.

      Delete
  6. Hi Sir,

    I'm also residing in Kuwait and as I've read from your blog, you've acquired your visa directly from Dubai airport. Have you not encountered any problems from the immigration department in Kuwait airport? Somebody told me you won't be allowed to leave Kuwait without holding a valid visa. When I went to a travel agency, they told me that I--as well as my parents--don't need any visa assistance from them as I'm working here as a nurse and my parents are supervisors.

    I've tried calling the UAE embassy (I got it from the UAE website) here but I think it's not working anymore. Can I ask for any insights from you?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. @Kristel Karen; Yes, I did not encounter any form of immigration problem coz I hold a valid working visa which based on what you described, you have also.
      May I quote from reader's personal email to me...
      "Just want to let you know that we did it (Hurray!!!) haha.. LAst Oct 23, me and my two friends pursued our Dubai trip^_^ via bus (yes! because we dont have money anymore since our first plan is trip to Bahrain.. We dnt have also pre arrange visa so we did the stamping at the border,,,^_^ I'm so scared because we might be denied since we are nurses, but they stamped it^_^ I just showed them a letter that I'm working in Government hospital here in KSA and my salary is also indicated there.. Thank you so much for your blog." - Miss JS, Filipina nurse of KSA

      Delete
  7. Hi!Your blog is really helpful and I can see to it that you are well-travelled and you make the most out of every trip. I hope I could do the same.. :) It's great learning from experienced travelers lalo na yung blog mo which invokes positivism and a sense of fulfillment. Lucky you coz you weren't able to encounter any difficulties with our Philippine immigration officers. I've read a lot of blogs telling a different side of the story. But my question is: would you know if they allow Filipinos to exit by presenting a scanned copy (from the email) of an electronic tourist visa done thru online system by a UAE travel agency? This is my 1st time to go outside of the country on a tour to Dubai (excited much!). I'll be meeting up and with my cousin and a bestfriend. I hope I can get an immediate response from you. Thank you so much and God bless your good endeavor. (^___^)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. @14Khad; I updated the UAE embassy information above and kindly contact them to have that scanned copy verified. For you also to make sure there will be no unanticipated problems on IO interrogation. Hope this helps & thank you for the reading ;)

      Delete
  8. Interesting blog, I love Desert Safari Dubai.
    I like your photo collection. Dubai is the

    wonderful city.

    ReplyDelete

much of thanks for visiting the viewing deck ^_^

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...