How to Apply for Japan Tourist Visa as Philippine Passport Holder

an adventure of Pinoy backpacker in processing travel documents

general info:
* 3 months validity after issuance with under 15 to 90 days period of stay

Starting July 1 2013, Filipinos can apply for multiple-entry visas in Japan for short-term of 15 days, and the visas will be valid for up to 3 years (conditions apply). Furthermore, as of June 17, 2014, multiple-entry visa requirements will be substantially relaxed, and requirements for single-entry tourism visas will be relaxed to a quasi-exemption-equivalent level when applied via specified travel agencies.
http://www.ph.emb-japan.go.jp/visiting/new%20visa/multi_entry.htm

APPLYING FOR JAPAN VISA AS ORDINARY CITIZEN IN THE PHILIPPINES
http://www.ph.emb-japan.go.jp/visiting/new%20visa/tourism.htm

requirements:
1. Philippine Passport - broken lamination of the photo part is not accepted. Must have signature and have at least two (2) blank pages.                  
2. Visa Application Form (Apr. 2013) - also available at the entrance of Embassy or through accredited agency.
3. Photo - 4.5cm x 4.5cm (2x2 in) with white background must be pasted on the application form.
4.  Birth Certificate of applicant
5. Marriage Contract (if the applicant is married)
(4 and 5 must be from NSO issued within one year.)  In case of non-record, you must submit certificate of non-record together with the one from Local Civil Registrar.) Exemption of birth certificate and marriage contract if the the applicant has his/her passport (old or valid) with a used Japanese visa)
6. Daily’s schedule in Japan - self-guided itinerary samples, JR pass bought only after visa confirmation. (1)7-days during Summer(Hiroshima-Tokyo-Kyoto-Osaka)(Jun.2013) (2)5-days during Summer for Mt. Fuji Solo Climb(Nagoya-Mt.Fuji-Tokyo)(Aug.2014) (3)4-days during Winter with my Mother(Kansai Region)(Feb.2015)
7. Bank Certificate
8. Income Tax Return (Form 2316) original and photocopy

Japan visa as temporary visitor, single entry (June 2013)


Japan visa as temporary visitor, single entry (August 2014)

Japan visa as temporary visitor, single entry (February 2015)

my mother's Japan visa as temporary visitor, single entry (February 2015)

* It is applicant’s responsibility to ensure that he/she meet the requirements for the grant of a visa.  Submission of any supporting documents not listed above is encouraged (e.g. applicant’s economic or social ties with the Philippines, urgent reasons for visit: medical certificate, wedding invitation).
* Submission of requirements does not guarantee issuance of visa. Validity of Documents is three (3) month from the date of issue (unless otherwise stated).

appointments:
* Application should be filed through accredited agencies. The applicant may be required to appear in person for interview etc.
* Applicants are given three (3) months to submit additional requirements. Otherwise application will be terminated.
* Documents submitted for application will not be returned.
* Applicants can get information from accredited agencies when his/her application is pending.
* When visa is granted, VISA FEE is gratis for this category. (Philippine passport holder)
* When visa is not granted, the reasons of denial will not be disclosed. Applicants may apply again after six (6) month with the same purpose, unless there are emergency / humanitarian reasons, or application for different purpose.

address:
2627 Roxas Boulevard, Pasay City, 1300
Tel no. 63-2-551-5710
www.ph.emb-japan.go.jp
FOR INQUIRIES
MANILA (ENGLISH/ TAGALOG) - ( 02 ) 834-7514
              (JAPANESE) - (+ 63-2 ) 834-7508
CEBU - (+ 63-32 ) 231-7321 / 7322
DAVAO - (+ 63-82 ) 221-3100 / 3200
http://www.ph.emb-japan.go.jp/visiting/index.htm
FAX service by Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tokyo - 03-5501-8490(44010#)
E-mail Inquiries - ryoji@ma.mofa.go.jp

visa fee:
90 days (or less) stay - GRATIS (free of charge)


Snow-capped summit of Mt. Fuji on an excellent weather

Hiking the Forest Trail to Kamakura Daibutsu (Great Buddha)


1st snow storm experience of my mother on Mt. Rokko Snow Park

3D photo-ops in Himeji's Taiyo Park

AS AN OVERSEAS FILIPINO WORKER IN STATE OF KUWAIT
http://www.kw.emb-japan.go.jp/english/visa/tourist_e.htm

requirements:
1. Visa application form (Apr. 2013)
2. Passport
3. 1 recent photo – 45mm × 45mm / 2in x 2in
4. Confirmed hotel reservation (for the whole period of stay)
5. Confirmed return ticket
6. Salary Certificate
7. Personal bank statement for the last 3 months
8. Daily’s schedule in Japan

* Itineraries I submitted (self-guided samples, JR pass bought only after visa confirmation)
(1)7-days during Summer(Hiroshima-Tokyo-Kyoto-Osaka)(Jun.2013) (2)5-days during Summer for Mt. Fuji Solo Climb(Nagoya-Mt.Fuji-Tokyo)(Aug.2014) (3)4-days during Winter with my Mother(Kansai Region)(Feb.2015)
* The necessary documents for each visa application are basic and can be more (on my experience, embassy officer just asked the details of my hostel reservation to some of the days during submission of requirements as I did not book for it due to night train schedule).
* Minor children included in a parent’s passport require their own visa application and will be issued their own individual visa in their parent’s passport.
* It takes from 2 to 6 days to issue a visa depending on visa category and applicant's nationality (on my experience, I received 2-days after I submitted all requirements).

Japan Embassy in Kuwait

appointments:
Consular Section (Visa application)
Sunday - Thursday 08:00 - 14:00(for submission)
                            12:00 - 15:00(for collection)

address:
Consular Section (Visa application)
Address: Mishref 7A (Diplomatic Area), Plot 57
Telephone: (+965)2530-9400、2530-9456、2530-9457、Fax: (+965)2530-9401

visa fee:
90 days (or less) stay - GRATIS (free of charge)


0 comments:

Post a Comment

much of thanks for visiting the viewing deck ^_^

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...