How to Apply for United States B2 Tourist Visa as Philippine Passport Holder

an adventure of Pinoy backpacker in processing travel documents

* B2 visa type is for or general pleasure, visit to friends and relatives, medical treatment, and amateur/unpaid participants in cultural or sports events.
* A US visitor visa is customarily granted a validity period of a minimum of three (3) months to a maximum period of ten (10) years. Every visit is however, limited to a maximum stay of six (6) months.
* The issuance of a visa is not a sure-fire guarantee that the applicant will be allowed entry in the US since said holders are still subject to the scrutiny of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) officials who are likewise empowered to deny entry even to valid tourist visa holders.
* The secret to an almost guaranteed approval of a US tourist visa is to BE BRIEF!
* As long as the applicant proves that his intended stay in the US is temporary, then the chances of approval of the visa application are high. Furthermore, applicants must establish the truthfulness of the following circumstances, in order to prove his intention of returning to his country of origin:
    · That he maintains a residence outside the US which he has no intention of abandoning and has social and economic ties in his country of origin
    · That he has means to financially support himself while in the country and will depart at the end of his authorized stay
http://www.manilavisa.com/us-visa/us-tourist-visa/

United States B-2 visa approved (2019-2029)

APPLYING FOR B-2 UNITED STATES VISA AS ORDINARY CITIZEN IN THE PHILIPPINES
http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-visaapply.asp

requirements:
2. PASSPORT – must be valid for at least six months from the date of intended departure from the United States.
3.  PHOTO - 1 pc. 2" x 2" standard photo.  The photo must be in color, taken within the last 6 months
4. Confirmation and Instruction page printed from the website
5. PROOF OF RELATIONSHIP (if applying with/for dependent/s) - Original marriage certificate printed on Philippine National Statistics Office security paper, if applicable (if applying with a spouse and/or child) and original birth certificate printed on Philippine National Statistics Office security paper (for dependent/s).
6. The following supporting documents may or may not be requested from the applicant and are only required at the discretion of the consular officer (must be originals):
   - Bank statements for the last three (3) months and both current and former bank account passbooks
    - Employment certification including salary, tenure and position / Form W-2
    - Income tax return with Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR) or bank stamp / Audited financial statement with BIR or bank stamp
    - Pay slips for the last three (3) months / Credit card statements for the prior three months
    - Vehicle registration with official receipt / Land titles (no certified copies please)
    - Pictures of family, home or business / Wedding photos
    - For students, certificate of school registration
    - Certification of membership to legitimate organization(s)

United States (US) embassy location map in the Philippines

appointments:
* schedule an appointment online via this link
* arrive at the Embassy gate 15 minutes before the time listed on the appointment letter.
* Applicants must bring all the basic application requirements including the interview appointment letter, DS-160 confirmation page, valid passport, one 2” x 2” photo, and all prior passports and U.S. visas, if available. It is helpful to bring a government-recognized photo ID (in addition to the passport) to present upon entry.
* Always keep in mind that the interviewing officer is more concerned with whether the applicant will return to the Philippines than why the applicant wishes to visit the United States. In a typical 8-hour day, a consular officer may need to interview 150 applicants or more, which allows about 3 minutes per applicant.
* A consular officer will inform the applicant at the conclusion of the interview whether he/she qualifies for a U.S. visa. If the visa is denied, reason will not be disclosed.
* If the visa application is approved, the average visa processing time usually takes approximately one (1) week, depending on the volume of the visa issuance. The passport with U.S. visa will be delivered by the courier service at the address provided when the made the appointment.

address:
U.S. Embassy 1201 Roxas Boulevard, Manila, Philippines 1000

visa fee:
machine-readable visa (mrv) fee = US$160 (PHP 8,300)

AS AN OVERSEAS FILIPINO WORKER IN ABU DHABI, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-ae/niv

requirements:
2. PASSPORT – must be valid for at least six months from the date of intended departure from the United States.
3.  PHOTO - 1 pc. 2" x 2" standard photo.  The photo must be in color, taken within the last 6 months
4. Confirmation and Instruction page printed from the website
5. PROOF OF RELATIONSHIP (if applying with/for dependent/s) - Original marriage certificate and birth certificate
6. The following supporting documents may or may not be requested from the applicant and are only required at the discretion of the consular officer (must be originals):
   - Bank statements for the last three (3) months and both current and former bank account passbooks
    - Employment certification including salary, tenure and position
    - Pay slips for the last three (3) months / Credit card statements for the prior three months
    - Hotel reservation / return flight tickets

United States (US) embassy location map in the Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

appointments:
* schedule an appointment online via this link
* arrive at the Embassy gate 15 minutes before the time listed on the appointment letter.
* Applicants must bring all the basic application requirements including the interview appointment letter, DS-160 confirmation page, valid passport, one 2” x 2” photo, and all prior passports and U.S. visas, if available. 
* Always keep in mind that the interviewing officer is more concerned with whether the applicant will return to the Philippines than why the applicant wishes to visit the United States. In a typical 8-hour day, a consular officer may need to interview 150 applicants or more, which allows about 3 minutes per applicant.
* A consular officer will inform the applicant at the conclusion of the interview whether he/she qualifies for a U.S. visa. If the visa is denied, reason will not be disclosed.
* If the visa application is approved, the average visa processing time usually takes approximately 2 to 3 days, depending on the volume of the visa issuance. The passport with U.S. visa will be delivered by the courier service at the address provided when the made the appointment.

address:
US Embassy Plot 38, Rabdan Street, Airport Road Embassies District, Sector W59-02 - Abu Dhabi

visa fee:
machine-readable visa (mrv) fee = US$160 (590 AED)

US Visa application in Abu Dhabi Approval Slip

DATELINE OF MY APPLIED B-2 TOURIST VISA IN ABU DHABI

My first attempt of US B-2 visa application was last May 2014 in State of Kuwait and the result was denied. The reason might be due to short duration as an OFW (more than 2 years the time of application). I attempted again on exactly 5 years after.

April 27, 2019 (Sat) - date when I booked an appointment for 0930H 23rd-May interview schedule.

May 23, 2019 (Thu) - I arrived around 0845H and went to the guard on duty showing my confirmation letter, not so long queuing. Then, surrendered all metal items brought like coin purse and off mobile phone. Fingerprints / biometrics then waited for my turn on window interview. I was assigned to an interviewer who looks like an immigrant. After around less than 5 minutes, he congratulated me and gave a claim slip. The reason why I passed might be because of (1) I am firm with my answers regarding the itinerary and countries I visited (2) my work and salary. The interviewer did not even asked a copy of any proof of documents he asked that I prepared. By the way, all the applicant before me, including a doctor with his family, are all denied. 

May 27, 2019 (Mon) - I received an email saying "U.S. DoS Visa system return travel document shipment notice". I checked the tracking and the update was already delivered to my intended shipment address.

May 28, 2019 (Tue) - Just 2 working days after I was interviewed, I claimed my passport in Empost Muroor. Visa Issue date is 27-May-2019 with validity until 22-May-2029 (10 years). Thank you United States, you will now make my 6th continent dream come true.


1 comment:

  1. Nice and interesting information and informative too.Can you please let me know the good attraction places we can visit checkout: Us Visa Application

    ReplyDelete

much of thanks for visiting the viewing deck ^_^

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...