How to Apply for China (L) Tourist Visa as Philippine Passport Holder

an adventure of Pinoy backpacker in processing travel documents

No visa is required for foreigners who hold tickets to  final destination and have booked seats on international airlines, transiting directly through China, and will stay for less than 24 hours and do not leave the specified transit area (Transit WithOut Visa).
http://www.tripadvisor.com/Travel-g294211-c188665/China:Visa.Free.Transits.html; http://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/transit.htm

general info:
* L Visa is issued to a person who comes to China for sightseeing, visiting relatives, or private matters
* 3 months validity after issuance with 30 days maximum period of stay
* Filipinos are not eligible to apply for 72-hour transit visa

APPLYING FOR CHINA VISA AS ORDINARY CITIZEN IN THE PHILIPPINES 
http://ph.china-embassy.org/eng/lsfw/hzqz/t171818.htm

requirements:
1. Applicant's passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration.
2. A truly and completely filled application form affixed with one passport-size or 2x2 colored photo, with white background, full-face front view, and no hat.  Photo must be glued on the application form. Stapled pictures will not be accepted. Scanned photos will also not be accepted.
3. Invitation letter with a copy of the inviter's valid Chinese residence visa and passport information page of inviter's or Chinese national identity card.
4.  Previously used China visa in old or new passport (Only visa stickers will be accepted.  Those with stamped visas must submit additional documents for first time China visa applicants. Please refer to the list below.)
5.   For first time applicants to China (Philippine passport holders, 18 years old and above), they are required to provide the following:                      
              a) Original NBI clearance valid for travel abroad
              b)  Original bank certificate with receipt or original passbook, updated within the month that you are applying or....
                         - If a company will sponsor the trip, provide the company's bank certificate, sponsorship letter from the company and the company's business registration.
                     - If an individual will sponsor the trip, provide his bank certificate, sponsorship and invitation letter, copy of sponsor's valid residence visa and passport information page or Chinese national ID.
             c) For employed persons, include employment certificate; company ID, SSS ID and contributions, TIN ID and latest ITR
             d)  Personal appearance is required for those who are 16-21 years old.
6.  The emergency contact information page in the applicant's passport should be filled out and photocopied.
7. Other documents required by the visa officers if necessary. 


Chinese L Tourist Visa 2012 for single entry

China Embassy in the Philippines location map

appointments:
1. You may come to the Consular office of the Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Philippines to submit the application; or you may send someone else or a travel agent to act on your behalf if you cannot come personally. Representatives must present an authorization letter and a company ID. Mailed applications are not acceptable and will be refused.
2. All application forms must be completed by the applicants.  Travel agency or representatives are not allowed to answer the forms on their behalf.  For false information, the applicants shall be fully responsible.  Any false, misleading or incomplete statement may result in the refusal of a visa for or denial of entry into China.
3. The regular processing time is 4 working days. For express service, additional fees of 1700 peso/per for next-working-day releasing, or 1100 peso/per for third-working-day releasing will be charged.

address:
2nd & 3rd Floor, the World Center, 330 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue, Makati City
Visa Office Hours:
09:00 am to 11:00 am (Monday  to Friday, Except for Legal Festivals and Holidays )
Inquiry: 0063-2-8482395 (Work Day 08:30 am - 10:30 am)
Email: visasection_ph@sina.com

visa fee:
Time of Entries
Single Entry 
Double Entries 
6 months-multiple
Entries
12 months-Multiple
Entries
Phil passport
PhP 1,400
PhP 2,100
PhP 2,800
PhP 4,200

Great Wall of China in Mutianyu

Mt. Huangshan

Shanghai at night

7-DAYS SOLO REVISITING WINTER CHINA VIA HARBIN - ZHANGJIAJIE - BEIJING (FEB.2015)

Harbin at night

Tianmen Mountain Cable car in Zhangjiajie

Great Wall of China in Badaling

AS AN OVERSEAS FILIPINO WORKER IN STATE OF KUWAIT
http://kw.china-embassy.org/eng/lsfw/t1131925.htm

requirements:
1) Original Passport with a minimum validity of six (6) months and at least one blank visa page in it.
2) Application form: One completed and signed Visa Application Form.
3) A copy of the passport photo page with the issue and expiry dates of the passport on it.
4) A copy of Kuwaiti residency with a minimum validity of six (6) months.
5) A copy of Kuwaiti ID with a minimum validity of six (6) months.
6) one photo of 2x2 square inch (black & white or color is acceptable) glued or stapled on the application form.

appointments:
- The regular processing time is 5 working days.
Visa Section: 9:00-11:30, Sunday-Thursday Other Sections: 8:30-14:30, Sunday-Thursday

Chinese L Tourist Visa 2015 for single entry

China Embassy in Kuwait location map

address:
No.82, Street 1, Block 4, Yarmouk, Kuwait
chinaemb_kw@mfa.gov.cn
Operator: 00965-25333340

visa fee:
Express service: 3 working days. Additional fee of 6KD will be charged per visa.
Regular service: 5 working days. 
Single Entry 10KD, Double Entry 15KD, Multiple Entry for 6 Months, 20KD Multiple Entry for 12 Months 30KD


2 comments:

  1. hello! did you apply your visa alone or did you have it processed by a travel agency? worried ako baka di ako magrantan this time dahil solo lang ako magtravel if ever

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. @ Mariane; I applied my visa all by myself lang. Kung asa pinas ka, mura lang naman kung i-avail mo ang travel agency service, less hassle sa queuing.

      Delete

much of thanks for visiting the viewing deck ^_^

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...