How to Apply for Korea C-32 Tourist Visa as Philippine Passport holder

an adventure of Pinoy backpacker in processing travel documents

general info:
* 3 months validity after issuance
* tourist visa is issued with a period of stay of under 60 days

Starting September 01, 2013, under the new rules, Filipinos who have visited Korea at least once are now eligible for a one-year, multiple-entry tourist visa.

APPLYING FOR KOREA VISA AS ORDINARY CITIZEN IN THE PHILIPPINES
http://embassy_philippines.mofat.go.kr/english/as/embassy_philippines/visa/issuance/index.jsp

requirements:
1. certificate of employment
2. personal bank certificate
3. income tax return
4. 1 pc. passport size photo (35mm x 45mm)
5. fully accomplished application form
6. original passport
7. photocopy of passport data sheet

some major reasons why visa is denied are the following;
- passport is invalid;
- failed to submit the required document completely;
- documents you have submitted cannot be verified;
- failed to prove the purpose of entry to Korea;
- failed to prove strong economic and family ties to the home country;

korea visa (tourist c-32) applied in Philippines

South Korea embassy in the Philippines location map

South Korea embassy in the Philippines location map

appointments:
Hours of Operation : Monday~Friday 08:30~17:30
- After completing the required documents, applicants may file their applications at the Consular Office from 9-11 am only, Monday to Friday
- Processing takes 5 working days for first time travelers and 3 working days for frequent travelers
- Releasing time is only from 2-4 pm
- Applicants, especially the First Time travelers, are advised to personally claim their visas.
- An interview with the Consul may be required before the result of the application is given.

For further inquiries or clarifications regarding visa matters, you may contact:
Telephone Number +632 856-9210

address:
122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center,
Fort Bonifacio, Taguig city 1634, Philippines
Tel : (63-2) 856-9210
Fax : (63-2) 856-9008
E-mail : philippines@mofat.go.kr

visa fee:
59 days (or less) stay - GRATIS (free of charge)


DMZ area, south korea

seoul city, south korea


Everland themepark

jisan resort, south korea

nami island, south korea

AS AN OVERSEAS FILIPINO WORKER IN STATE OF KUWAIT
http://kwt.mofat.go.kr/english/af/kwt/visa/issuance/index.jsp

requirements:
- Visa applicants are requested to present themselves at the Embassy to submit a valid original passport, an application form and a recent color photo (3.5×4.5㎝) in person.
- Other additional documents could be required depending on the type of visa requested and respective applicant. Please contact the Embassy to check required documents in advance.

appointments:
Hours of Operation : 08:00 – 14:30 (Sun – Thu)

address:
Plot 6, Block 7A, Diplomatic Zone 2, Mishref, Kuwait
P.O.Box 4272, Safat 13043, Kuwait
Tel : 965-2537-8621/2/3
Fax : 965-2537-2458/9
E-mail : kuwait@mofat.go.kr

visa fee:
KD9 (no more than 90 days)

south korea embassy in state of kuwait


0 comments:

Post a Comment

much of thanks for visiting the viewing deck ^_^

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...